Jump to a product
ENG
ITA
FRA
DEU
General information
Privacy policy
This section sets forth the methods for processing the personal data of users visiting the www.peeckersound.com website. This information notice is provided to the users of the company's online services accessed via electronic communication in compliance with Article 13 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 – Personal Data Protection Code.
This information notice applies exclusively to this website and not to other websites which users may visit through the links supplied.
The information notice is also inspired by Recommendation 2/2001 adopted on 17th May 2001 by the Working Group set up by the European Authorities under Article 29 of the European Directive 95/46/CE for the protection of personal data, intended to identify certain minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and specifically the methods, times and nature of the information which the data controller must supply to users when the latter visit the website, regardless of their purposes for so doing.

THE DATA CONTROLLER
The data of any identified or identifiable persons may be processed when visiting this website. The “data controller” processing their personal data is Sound Corporation whose head office is in Via Monti Urali 29/31/33, Reggio Emilia, Italy.

PLACE OF PROCESSING
All personal information supplied through the use of the online services of this website is handled at the aforementioned location and processed exclusively by technical staff specifically employed for this purpose or, occasionally, by maintenance personnel. No data supplied through the online service will be disclosed or disseminated.
All personal data supplied by users submitting a request for information materials (news, CD–ROMs, catalogues, price lists, answers to questions, various actions,and so on) will be used solely for the purpose of providing the required services.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA
Browsing data
The IT systems and software procedures used to operate this site routinely collect certain personal data the transmission of which is implicit to the use of the Internet communications protocol.
The data is not collected for the purpose of being associated with identified viewers. However, due to its nature, it can enable the identification of the website users when processed and associated with data held by third parties.
This class of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computers used by  website viewers, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the accessed resources, the time of the request and the method used for submitting a request to the server, the size of the file received in response, the number code specifying the status of the response supplied by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user's operating system and general IT environment.
This data is used solely for the purpose of collecting anonymous statistical information relating to the use of the site and to provide feedback as to its proper operation and is deleted immediately after processing.
The data may be used to determine responsibility for any hypothetical computer offences committed against the website: except in the latter case, web contact data are currently stored for no more than 5 working days.
Data voluntarily provided by the user
The voluntary and explicit submission of e-mails to the addresses given on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, in order for us to reply, as well as any other personal information contained in the message.
Any specific summary information will be displayed in the site pages specifically dedicated to the services available on request.
Cookies
The website does not deliberately collect any of its users' personal data.
The website makes no use of cookies for the transmission of personal information, nor of any kind of so-called persistent cookies, namely, systems used for tracing users. The website makes use of so-called session cookies (which are not persistently stored on the user's computer and are erased once the browser is shut down) solely in order to transmit identification information (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) to enable the secure and efficient browsing of the site. The so-called session cookies used in this website avoid the need to resort to other IT techniques that potentially threaten the user's privacy during browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal data identifying the user.

OPTIONAL SUPPLY OF DATA
Without prejudice to the information on browsing data set out above, users are free to choose whether or not to supply their personal information. Failure to provide personal information, however, can obviously make it impossible to provide the requested service.

PROCESSING OF DATA
Personal data is processed through electronic and automated tools as well as through printed paper for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected.
Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of any data, the illegal or improper use thereof and non-authorized access thereto.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECTS
Data subjects to whom the personal data refers are entitled to obtain, at any time and free of charge, confirmation as to whether or not any personal data concerning them exists, to be informed of the contents and origin and determine the accuracy thereof, and to request that the data be supplemented, updated or rectified (see Article 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003). 
In compliance with the provisions of the aforesaid article, the data subject is also entitled to request the erasure, anonymization or complete blocking of unlawfully processed data, or to object to the processing thereof on legitimate grounds.
Any requests made by the data subjects must be addressed to the 'data controller' – Sound Corporation S.a.s. – or to the member of staff responsible for handling such requests – Mrs. Matilde Giacobazzi.

LIST OF STAFF MEMBERS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE COMPANY'S PRIVACY POLICY (Article 13, Legislative Decree 196/2003)
The following is a complete list of Sound Corporation S.a.s. staff members responsible for the company's Privacy Policy, published in compliance with the provisions of Article 13, paragraph 1, point f, of the Italian Personal Data Protection Code (Legislative Decree 196/2003) to enable all users to identify the company staff members who are responsible for processing personal information. This list is constantly updated by the 'data controller' processing the information.
Staff member responsible for responding to user requests:
Matilde Giacobazzi
e-mail: m.giacobazzi(at)soundcorporation.it
Staff member responsible for the fulfilment of administrative duties:
Francesca Guidetti
e-mail: f.guidetti(at)soundcorporation.it

This statement constitutes this website's Privacy Policy and will be subject to regular updating.
Address
Peecker Sound
Via Monti Urali, 29
42122 Reggio Emilia
Mail
General information:
info(at)peeckersound.com

For R&D information:
rd(at)peeckersound.com

For Technical Assistance:
support(at)peeckersound.com

For Sales requests outside Italy:
export(at)peeckersound.com



Request info - Site map - Feedback Terms of use - Privacy policy - Credits
Peecker Sound is a registered trademark property of Sound Corporation. Sound Corporation. 2017 Sound Corporation group.
All rights reserved.
This web site uses technical cookies to improve your browsing and third party cookie to collect usage statistics. We do not use profiling or advertising cookie. Read more - I accept